The new research of thought of Waka, which established 'National image of Japan' in early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nishiki Hitoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 名誉教授 (00125733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歌枕・名所 / 古今集・仮名序 / 和歌の思想 / 源俊頼 / 藤原俊成 / 東北地方の藩主 / 藩主の和歌活動 / 歌枕の名所を藩内に設定する / 藩主の領内巡覧 / 国家像 / 儒学者・国学者 / 巡見使 / 地誌(藩撰・私撰) / 詠歌(歌集・家集) / 歌論書 / 旅日記 / 和歌(作品) / 歌学・歌論 / 地誌・旅行記 / 国家像(あるべき国の姿) / 国学者 / 和歌・歌論 / 蝦夷 / 琉球 / 巡見使の旅日記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I did not follow the conventional research on waka poetry, but aimed at a new study of waka poetry. In other words, I have examined waka discourses from the Heian period to the Edo period to elucidate the actual situation and the inner reality of the waka philosophy that has been inherited from the kana preface of the Kokinshu, Toshiyori Minamoto's "Toshiyori Zuinou," Toshinari Fujiwara's kana preface of Senzaishu,"and Koraihuteisyou, and to the Edo period.In particular, I have examined in detail how Utamakura was processed and set up as a famous place in the domains of the Tohoku region, and how the feudal lords and warriors composed waka poems about it, in order to clarify why Utamakura and famous places were necessary in the domains of the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の和歌研究は、和歌は都の貴族の文学として捉え、研究の対象を著名な歌人・著名な作品にほぼ限定して進められてきた。ところが『古今集』仮名序をはじめ平安・中世の歌学書『俊頼髄脳』や藤原俊成の『古来風体抄』に、和歌は神世の昔から存続し、日本人は誰もが歌で心を表現、日本のどこにも定着しているという。そういう和歌観がき近世へと継承されてきた。即ち和歌は日本の歴史性・万民性・国土性を内存させいる。従来の和歌研究は、こうした和歌の根源にある和歌思想に気づいてこなかった。
本研究はこうしたことを歌学書・歌合等々の言説を検証して具体的に解明し、新しい和歌研究のありかたを実践してみせた。