A Study about the Yojo-ron (care-of-health theory in Early Modern Japan) from therapeutic landscape and the Making of catalogue of Yojo books' publications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO JING  金沢大学, 外国語教育系, 准教授 (50345641)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords養生論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I showed the concept of therapeutic landscape which was developed by Wil Gesler in the early 1990s to be an insightful and effective approach for studying closely the process of healing after the earthquakes hit northeastern Japan and the catastrophic meltdowns at Fukushima on March 11, 2011, explored how the current hoyo treatment resonates with the historical practice of health culture in Edo period of early modern Japan.
In the meanwhile, there are indistinct date about the publications and possessions of Yojo books. And there are fewer studies that have paid attention to unknown anonymous writers or writers excepting doctor. According to the researching of Yojo books' publications, this study also provided an overview of, Yojo books' publications, and analysis a few less known Yojo books which written by various fields. This study also contributed to modern Japanese translation and commentaries on Yojo books, Yojoyoro and Zokuyojoyoron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養生研究に欧米発祥の批評理論を取り入れることは、江戸時代の養生文化を分析する新たな見地(切断面)を提供したのみならず、日本の健康文化を育む健康観と自然観を国際社会において発信し、その重要性と存在感が認識されることに一役買うことができたと確信する。また養生書に反映された健康や疾病に対する江戸庶民の認識、そして藩主による文芸と養生の関連は、現代の健康と社会、環境の相互関係を考える上で、特にポストコロナにおける健康観の構築に歴史的な原動力と励みを与えてくれると考える。