Project/Area Number |
17K02448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Osaka University (2021) Shizuoka University (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Eri 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50633567)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | (再)開発文学 / 戦後文学/日本近代文学 / 中上健次 / 崎山多美 / 干刈あがた / 石牟礼道子 / ジェンダー/セクシュアリティ / 日本語文学 / 日本近現代文学/「戦後文学」 / 「(再)開発文学」 / 瀬戸内寂聴 / 帝国主義/(脱)植民地化 / 戦後文学/現代文学 / (再)開発 / 脱植民地主義 / 脱人間主義 / ジェンダー / 言語 / 記憶 / 戦後文学 / 開発/再開発 / 公共性 / 日本文学 / 労働力移動 / 開発 / 表象 / 比較文化研究 / 地域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the limitations and possibilities of the post-war Japanese literature from the representational analysis of development. Development visualizes existing discrimination and creates new discrimination. This study discusses the representation of development in Kenji Nakagami’s novels from this point. As a result, a vision of Nakagami’s literature was revealed that resisted the ideas of "growth" and "progress" as well as the design and purpose of development. In addition, I have explored the limitations of postwar Japanese literature through the analysis of Tami Sakiyama's novels, which represent the redevelopment of the post-war Okinawa base town that differs from the mainland in Japan. I also started the research of Michiko Ishimure. The representation of de-discrimination in development was also examined from the viewpoint of gender and sexuality. I am currently writing a book on the study of Kenji Nakagami , to be published in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「戦後」の日本語文学を「開発」の夢や欲望など情動の宿る領域として定位し、(再)開発をめぐる履歴、記憶、歴史認識、思索や思想を追究するものである。今日まで続く開発主義という社会のあり方が、いかに形成されてきたのか。中上健次、崎山多美、干刈あがた、石牟礼道子など様々な路地を描く小説群/文学的言語に記録された社会の意識無意識を紐解き、その一端を描出した。また個々の文学的営為を(再)開発という視座から再文脈化し、その理論的思想的展開の一端を解明した。その成果は、開発主義という規範的な社会のあり方を相対化し、批判的に思考するための思想資源として活用可能と考える。