A Study of the History of Japan-Korea Exchanges in Manchukuo in the 1930s: <Immigration> and <Ethnic Harmony>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKUDA KOJI  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90185538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米村 みゆき  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (80351758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords満州国 / 朝鮮人移民 / 植民地朝鮮 / 旧満州国 / あまんきみこ / 日本文化 / 高齢日本語話者 / 日韓交流史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the founding of Manchukuo, many Koreans immigrated to Manchukuo. Emigration from colonial Korea to Manchukuo was carried out according to the intentions of the governing bodies of Japan, colonial Korea, and Manchuria. In this research, I proceeded with research from the perspective of what kind of situation Korean immigrants were placed in, and how they migrated and lived in the complicated relationship of the governing body. It was based on interviews with elderly Japanese-speaking Koreans living in China. What we were able to confirm during the interviews was that the interviewer and the interviewee built a dialogue relationship. The interviewee's memory is derived through interaction with the interviewer. In the research, based on the interview records obtained, I collected historical materials from the same period and added considerations to the actual lives of Korean immigrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、主として、一人の朝鮮人の高齢日本語話者のインタビュー記録に焦点を当てて行われた。インタビュー記録を基に、同時代史料を参照しつつ、朝鮮人移民の日常について考察を加えた。結果的に、本研究はアラン・コルバン『記録を残さなかった男の歴史』に近接することになった。言わば大枠の歴史的事象ではなく、朝鮮人移民の日常を明るみ出すことで、これまでの朝鮮人移民の研究に新たな視角から知見を加えたと考えられる。