A Basic Study of Literary Columns in Newspapers in the 1940s
Project/Area Number |
17K02450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Masao 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40431720)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 新聞 / 被占領期 / 戦時下 / 地方版 / 文芸記事 / 地方新聞 / 目録 / 全集未収録 / 新聞小説 / 文芸欄 / 藝術新聞 / 三島由紀夫 / 藤澤桓夫 / 地方紙 / 朝日新聞 / 都新聞 / 大佛次郎 / 織田作之助 / 横光利一 / 高見順 / 全集未収録資料 / けし粒小説 / 新戯作派 / 1940年代 / 大阪新聞 / 朝日新聞大阪本社 / 昭和文学 / 夕刊紙 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the 1940s, Japan was in a period of unprecedented turmoil, from the wartime to the occupied period. At the time, newspapers were an extremely important medium for the people. However, due to lack of supplies, there were only a few pages available. What kind of articles related to literature and art were published in newspapers that had only a limited amount of space to report the many incidents and events that needed to be reported? This report examines this question by focusing on the local editions of national newspapers and regional newspapers that had not received much attention in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦時下から被占領期にあたる、1940年代の日本で発行された新聞の文芸記事を調査した。特に、全国紙の地方版や、地方新聞、新興紙、専門紙、学生新聞など十分に検討されてこなかった新聞を調査した点が特徴である。その結果、戦後の「朝日新聞」西部版や戦中の「芸術新聞」の文芸記事目録を作成し、戦中戦後の文芸文化を研究する基礎資料を提供すると共に、三島由紀夫、坂口安吾、横光利一、織田作之助といった、現在も高く評価されている作家の全集未収録資料を発見することができた。