Comprehensive study on fusion of culture in Taisho and Showa periods by elucidating the correlation between newspaper novels and illustrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAI YUMI  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (40756722)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords挿絵 / 新聞小説 / 大衆文学 / 邦枝完二 / 白井喬二 / 舞台装置 / 映画 / 小村雪岱 / 新聞連載小説 / 装幀 / 村松梢風 / 絵巻 / 演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methodology of producing illustration was clarified by investigating the relationship between newspaper novel illustrations and novel texts by Settai Komura. The relation between the illustration producing method based on traditional paintings and the re-evaluation of picture scrolls in painting circles the late Taisho era was clarified. It was cleared that the perspective of the stage designer was utilized in the illustrations of the bird's-eye view, and that the illustrations were linked to the peoples' psychology in novels. And, the illustrations were also drawn by taking the view point of the camera-frame in movies. In addition to it was found that Settai was interested in the trend of the literary circles such as the movement of re-evaluation of Meiji literature with the depth of knowledge in literature. It was confirmed that illustrations by Settai were art works with an important meaning connecting to the literature, paintings, stage arts, and movies in the same period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
挿絵という媒体に注目し、小説本文との関係性を精査することによって、従来の文学研究において重要な研究対象とは見なされていなかった大衆文学の再評価につながる視点を構築した。更に、挿絵を当時の文化的状況の中に位置付け調査することによって、挿絵は小説作品の視覚化という本来の目的だけではなく、それが同時代における文学・美術・演劇・映画という異分野を相互に結びつける結節点として機能しており、同時代の大衆文化の一側面を形成する重要な媒体であることを明らかにした。現代の新聞小説においても挿絵は必ず毎回付されるものであり、新聞小説の歴史的かつ共時的意義の解明においても、挿絵研究は必要不可欠な視点である。