Multilateral study about the contents of "Taiwan Aikokufujin "
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOOKA yuka  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30548813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳瀬 善治  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10782328)
有元 伸子  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50202768)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords講談 / 新渡戸稲造 / 西岡英夫 / 国木田治子 / 尾島菊子 / 岡本かの子 / 加納豊 / 永代美知代 / 英塘翠 / 講談 愛国婦人 / 新撰組 / 日本文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It passed to more than one author and work focusing on a carrying novel, a critical essay, a rakugo and a story, and the contents of the patriotic ladies' society Taiwanese branch bulletin issued in Japanese government period Taiwan "Taiwanese patriotic woman" were made clear. Author's famous truth of a sheep record work of the complete works and history in Japanese modern literature became clear for the first time by this. It was possible to judge a something of their sense of values from a work for the Japanese author of nameless Taiwanese residence present, and it was possible to offer profited material to Japanese modern history, Taiwanese history and a colony research work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『台湾愛国婦人』は本研究開始時には全88冊中、52冊分しか発見されておらず、所蔵館も国内外に散在した稀覯本であったが、本研究期間中の2018年時に新たな資料が大量に確認され、復刻版の刊行へとつながった。本研究による継続的な研究の発信により、『台湾愛国婦人』の資料的価値を広く一般に知らしめることができたと考える。明治から大正期にかけて〈外地〉で刊行された婦人雑誌の内容を精査することにより、日本近代文学が植民地へと市場を拡張していった様相を具体的に示すとともに、のちの昭和期に発刊される〈外地〉雑誌、新聞等メディアとの比較考察対象たりうる植民地初期媒体に関する貴重な考察となった。