A Comprehensive Study of Yukio Mishima and Theatre, Film and Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Nobuko  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50202768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 裕子  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30262356)
武内 佳代  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40334560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三島由紀夫 / 演劇 / 映像 / アダプテーション / 映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how Mishima Yukio's literature has been received and recreated as adaptive works of theater and film from the same era to the present. In addition to collecting and organizing performance materials, we have established the "Mishima Yukio and Adaptation Study Group." The group conducts joint research with a wide range of researchers and actual authors (directors and film directors) in modern and contemporary literature, theater, film, and overseas (Thailand) to pursue the process of Mishima's works being generated as a comprehensive cultural phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三島由紀夫は没後50年たった今日でも、忘れ去られることなく高い知名度と読者を保っているが、その要因の一つは、途切れることなく続いてきた三島作品の舞台化・映像化にある。本研究では、三島作品のアダプテーション(翻案)を検討することで、時代や空間、原作者と創作者の個性といった要因が複合しつつ創・受容され、「三島由紀夫」作品が更新されていく過程を解明し、今日のメディア・ミックス状況にも接続することが可能となった。