Comprehensive Research for the utility of Yakushahyobanki, the third term.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAGURAOKA Yoko  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00277807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水田 かや乃  園田学園女子大学, 近松研究所, 教授 (40209755)
黒石 陽子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40247268)
野口 隆  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50288742)
赤間 亮  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70212412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords役者評判記 / 劇評 / 歌舞伎 / 翻字本文 / 安永天明寛政享和 / 専門語彙索引 / デジタルアーカイブ / 江戸文化 / 国文学 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to analyze the usability of Yakushahyobanki by creating the accurate transition which were published during 1772-1804, and develop an online system to utilize the information including in the Yakushahyobanki. During the term, we published tree volumes of “The third collection of Kabukihyobanki ” including thirty three titles. For developing the transcribed texts to online digital resources, we worked on three type of web database. One is the system to make linkage between an original book page and the transcribed text. The second system is simple search for full texts. The third one is now continuously developing to utilize an annotation system of this kind of text digital archives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユネスコ無形文化遺産でもある歌舞伎の実態解明に効力を発揮するのが役者評判記である。歌舞伎の芸評書であり、歌舞伎の史的変遷や興行の実態を追究できるなど、その効用は多岐にわたる。厳密な校訂作業を経た本文テキストの作成と役者評判記の有用性の解明により、役者評判記活用のための基盤を整備することができた。
「役者評判記総合情報書庫」が実用化すれば世界中に役者評判記の有用性が発信され、各分野の研究に寄与することも期待できる。役者評判記研究の成果は近世演劇のみならず、日本語、美術、文学、歴史などの研究にとって極めて有用である。情報人文学においても研究素材としてデジタルテキストが大いに活用されると思われる。