Memories of the Second Generation of Colonizers and Representations of Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakane Takayuki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80403799)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外地引揚者 / 植民者 / 朝鮮表象 / 森崎和江 / 村松武司 / 在朝鮮日本人 / 植民者二世 / 外地引揚者の文学 / 池澤夏樹 / 海外放浪 / 文芸創作 / 植民地二世 / 越境文学 / 世界文学 / 外地引揚文学 / 日本語文学 / 国文学 / 戦後文学 / 旧在朝鮮日本人の文芸創作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on writers who returned from Korea and began writing after the war, and examined how they depicted their memories of life on Korea and their representations. Takeshi Muramatsu wrote a critical biography of his grandfather, describing himself as a colonizer rather than a repatriate. While supporting the literary activities of leprosy patients, he also continued to question the relationship between leprosy and Korea. Kazue Morisaki is also one of those who has openly declared herself to be a colonizer. She has compiled an oral history of women's history through her interactions with women who worked in coal mines. Amidst all this, unable to call Korea her home, she continued to question who she was and what Japan was. In this study, I revealed the characteristics of postwar literary creations by Japanese people living in Korea, referring to Japanese language literature and the literary situation of the same period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、朝鮮引揚者(「植民者」)による戦後の活動と文芸創作との関連性について、朝鮮表象という観点から詳細に明らかにした点にある。引揚者による朝鮮表象は、個々具体的な特徴をもつものの、敗戦後占領期、1950年代、60年代から70年代と、それぞれの時代の歴史性を加味した特徴も有している。また、社会的意義としては、引揚者が有する植民地での生活史や戦後における各分野での活動が、戦前あるいは戦後の歴史の再検討を促す点にある。以上の点については、外地引揚げ経験をもたない作家との比較による同時代性の考察を含め、戦後の文学史として系譜的に位置づけられると考える。