Project/Area Number |
17K02457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 吉井勇 / 近代短歌 / 戦中疎開日記 / 戦時資料 / 小谷契月 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the reprints of Isamu Yoshii’s diaries, “Rakuto Nichiroku” in wartime Kyoto and “Hokuriku Nikki” and “Zoku Hokuriku Nikki” in Yatsuo where he evacuated to during the war, I clarified the background of his tanka anthologies Kangyo and Ryurisho as a starting point of his later work. In addition, I examined letters between Yoshii and Jun-ichiro Tanizaki or Jun Kawada. They asked about and heard from each other in a form of tanka which appeared in newspapers and periodicals at the time. I checked these letters by consulting his diaries, and compiled their correspondence. It has been accepted that he lamented the misfortune when he moved to Yatsuo and wandered around, but I revealed the fact of his living closely to local people for the first time based on the evidence of several documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
吉井勇の戦中疎開日記の翻刻を通じ、これまで本人も多くを語ることのなかった疎開時代の生活や地域の人々との交流を初めて明らかにすることができたのが一番の成果である。京都東山馬町空襲や富山大空襲の記述は、歴史的な価値のある証言として新聞等でも大きく取り上げられた。疎開日記は、今後地域の戦時史としても価値を持つであろう。また、戦後初の歌集である『金泥』が終戦を機に発刊が見送られた「決戦歌集」叢書の『神杉』をもとに編まれたことを明らかにした意義も大きい。富山では、吉井の日記をもとに『北日本新聞』紙上で16回の連載を行い、文学館での展示や3回の講演会も開催し、研究成果を地域に還元することができた。