Project/Area Number |
17K02458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 文運東漸 / 西村市郎右衛門 / 江戸版 / 好色本 / 浮世草子 / 菱川師宣 / 料理書 / 上方版 / 吉田半兵衛 / 西村源六 / 本屋仲間 / 江戸板 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is an investigation of the publication situation of the Edo edition Koshokubon(books on romance) and activities of the Kyoto-based publishers Nishimura IchiroemonI,II in Pre-Bunun-Tozen period. As a result, it has become clear that three of the koshokubon books (Mitsuzuke no hitowake, koshoku sanninkurenai, and Itsudai ukiyo zoshi) are early Edo editions published in the Jokyo and early Genroku periods. In addition, it can be pointed out that IchiroemonI was quick to focus on the publication of cookbooks, and that the second generation also followed this as a publishing strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、江戸時代中期に至って文化の中心地が上方から江戸へ移行し始める、いわゆる文運東漸現象の発生的契機として、江戸根生いの地本屋の出版活動、特にその好色本の刊行が重要な要件となることが明らかとなった。また地本屋の活動のみならず、そこには上方の書肆、取り分け京都の版元西村市郎右衛門の初代、二代目の二代に渡る江戸への出版戦略が江戸出版界の隆盛、引いては文運東漸をもたらす要因となった可能性が浮上することとなった。 文運東漸前史としての本研究の成果は、文学史のみならず日本文化史研究に新しい視点をもたらし、さらに西村の出版戦略としての料理書の刊行に関する考察は今後の新たな検討課題となろう。