Understanding modern "true record" and kodan literature: the origin and evolution of tales based on current and historical events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kumiko Okuno  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (50378494)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords講談本 / 実録 / 芥川龍之介 / 近代説話 / 日本文学 / 近現代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the four-year research period, three presentations at academic societies and study groups and three papers (including a research report) were compiled, and kodan-books on incidents, actual records of incidents, Ikkyu, Russian literary masters, and Kiso Yoshinaka's <SETSUWA>(tales) as a research material, I was able to trace the generation and development of these in modern literature. I was able to prove, at one point, that modern Japanese literature is a culture that has bloomed in abundant soil, including not only classical and foreign literature, but also actual records and storytelling. It is also a result that we were able to summarize joint research with overseas collaborators in a collection of papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、事件ものの実録・講談本の実態と、その文学作品への流れを実作に即して解明してきた。これまでほとんど手付かずであった、事件もの講談本の実態調査研究(書誌的調査も含む)や、有名無名の人物の近代における〈説話〉生成過程の研究の端緒を開くことができたことが、学術的意義である。また、歴史上有名な人物の〈説話〉形成には研究者のみならず一般の関心も高く、実際に本研究の成果論文の中には、一般向けの公開講座での講義内容をもとに加筆したものもある。講談本や実録の存在を広く知らしめ、関心を高めてもらう一助となったと考えている。