Project/Area Number |
17K02460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Gen 大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00226747)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 絵入本 / 浮世絵 / 草双紙 / 填詞 / 19世紀文学史 / 戯作者 / 地本問屋 / 仮名垣魯文 / 報状・引札 / 報条・引札 / 国文学 / 19世紀文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The texts written by novelists to accompany ukiyo-e have been ignored by literary history as non-literary and art history has heretofore only paid attention to the images. However, ukiyo-e that were published by book publishers were, like illustrated fiction, designed by printmakers based on sketches done by novelists; this project reexamined the historical implications of illustrated books which constitute one of the from the most important elements of nineteenth-century popular media by treating them as a form of media that integrated both text and image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我国における近世の印刷物は、西欧の活版印刷文化とは異なり、製版本(木板)による出板が普及したために、絵画と文字とが一体化したテキストとして生産され享受されるようになった。とりわけ19世紀になると出板物の商品価値が増大し、造本にも彩色や意匠が凝らされ、口絵や挿絵なども作者が画稿を描き、画と文とが不可分のメディアとして書物や浮世絵が作られ、享受されるようになった。 にも関わらず、填詞入りの浮世絵は、絵だけが重んじられ、画文一体化したメディアとしての研究がなされてこなかった。これらを草双紙と同列に扱い、19世紀文学史のなかに正しく位置付ける必要がある。