Comprehensive study on newcomer development and literary network formation in literary magazine "Bungei Shuto"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ODAIRA MAIKO  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (40292635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島村 輝  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90216078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords『文藝首都』 / 同人誌 / 女性作家 / 植民地 / 戦争 / 労働 / 文藝雑誌 / 『文芸首都』 / 日本近代文学 / 投稿 / 植民地出身作家 / 中上健次
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Bungei Shuto" supported a cycle in which writers were found in the literary circle after practicing in Doujinshi. We investigated the writing system and educational system of "Bungei Shuto".The authors and their works were considered from the viewpoints of the participation of writers from colonial territories, the position of female writers, the relationship between writing and labor, and the response of magazines to publishing situations during and after the war.
The results were published at symposiums and the like, and finally a paper was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作家だけでなく読者や投稿者も含めた〈場〉を分析し、書き手が〈作家〉として認められる社会的構造を提示しえた点で、文学雑誌研究に新たな一視点を加えることができた。ジェンダー、労働、植民地、戦争といったそれぞれのテーマについても、具体的な事例を使った分析成果を提示した。また、実際に雑誌に参加していた作家から体験を聞き取ったことは、記録として重要である。これは成果としての論集に収録した。