Multifaceted study of newspaper novels in the 1930s: Focusing on Yamamoto Yuzo, Kishida Kunio and Shishi Bunroku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
HIRA Koichi  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (00583543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 和也  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50467198)
後藤 隆基  早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, 助教 (00770851)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新聞小説 / 大衆 / 挿絵 / 演劇 / 文化統制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on various aspects of newspaper novels in the 1930s that had social significance.Focusing on the three authors, Yamamoto Yuzo, Kishida Kunio, and Shishi Bunroku, the newspaper novel was re-considered as an aggregation point of the era and culture. Along with reading the novel, we comprehensively examined characteristics of newspapers (company) and their strategies for readers, visual effects of illustrations, reader acceptance, relationships with theaters and movies, position in literary history, social background of "emergency", and ideological propagation.Through these discussions, the process of forming the influence of newspaper novels (writers) in the 1930s was clarified from a multifaceted perspective, with a view to the influence on future generations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで分散的な形で考察されてきた1930年代の新聞小説について、山本有三、岸田國士、獅子文六を軸にしながら、包括的な研究を行うものとして進められた。それにより、歌舞伎・演劇・映画・童謡をはじめとするメディアミックスの様相、小説本文・挿絵・新聞メディアの相互作用、作品に見られる作家の大衆や文化に対する意識、文学ジャンルの多様性の生成とその融合などが明らかになった。その結果、幅広い読者層へのイデオロギーの伝播作用が明確化され、後代への影響について、従前の研究で十分に検討されてこなかったその基盤形成の過程が、戦前/戦中/戦後を横断する形で明らかになった。