Basic research on materials from the former collection of the five families of Utai in Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Otani Setsuko  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (90211797)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords京観世 / 謡 / 浅野太左衛門 / 浅野文庫 / 浅野栄足 / 素謡 / 徒歌者流 / 賀茂季鷹 / 門生録 / 林喜右衛門 / 日觸詣 / 林定期能 / 門人録 / 門人帳 / 謡本 / 能楽 / 伝授 / 教授法 / 佐々木竹苞楼 / 能 / 京都
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five utai families(Asanotazaemon-ke, Inouejirouemon-ke, Sonokyubei-ke, Hayasikiemon-ke and Iwaisitirouemon-ke) based in Kyoto from the early Edo period to the modern age spread utai-gyo(teaching method of utai) through their pupils. I researched and took pictures of all pages of Asanobunko documents which were donated to Kyoto-Kanze-kai by Asano-ke. I transcribed important materials especially, “Tokajujuden徒歌授受伝”,“Nougakuyoroku能楽余録”, “Tagousomeijunbo他郷詛盟順簿”. I am going to publish in 2021 some of these photographs, transcriptions, bibliographical introductions of all documents and family tree of Asano-ke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸前期から近代にかけての謡の家の門人録は、各時代の人的交流、文化のネットワークを明らかにする基礎資料である。浅野太左衛門家は『他郷詛盟順簿』を除き、他家のように各代を網羅した門人録を失っているが、八代目の栄足が「徒歌者流」の「記簿」を集成すべく文政三年に橘園蔵板として刊行した『門生録』が一冊のみ伝えられており、これによって浅野家も「京観世」の他家同様、広範囲に亘る謡業の門人養成がなされていたことが裏付けられた。また、浅野家九代栄應作成の浅野家蔵書改正目録の紙背は、加藤宇万伎『土佐日記解』の栄足による書写本であることが判明し、他の筆写本の識語からも栄足と国学者との交流が具体的に跡付けられた。