Research of "Watakushi shosetsu" in Japan: Investigation of "Watakushi sei" and the Comparative Perspectives on "Self-narrative" Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Ayumi  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (00710427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 志門  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00726424)
小林 洋介  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (00757297)
河野 龍也  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20511827)
大原 祐治  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (40554184)
小嶋 洋輔  名桜大学, 国際学部, 上級准教授 (50571618)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords私小説 / 自己語り / 自伝的小説 / 日記 / 東アジア文学 / メディア / 作家イメージ / 計量的分析 / 日本近現代文学 / 東アジア / 文学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we proposed a new concept of“Watakushi shosetsu sei”to approach Japanese "watakushi shosetsu" that have never been clearly defined. Our method in this project is to extract the signs or elements of autobiography from inside and outside the texts. As an example of research using this method, we published a book titled "A Literary History Based on ‘I’: From the Perspective of Watakushi shosetsu "(2018), from Bensei Shuppan.
In addition, on August 17, 2019, we held an international symposium “Watakushi shosetsu: In the Light of East Asia's ‘Self-narrative’ Literatures” in Taisho University, to compare Japan’s "watakushi shosetsu" with "Self-narrative" Literatures in China, Taiwan, and Korea. We published the results of these researches on our website,“The Society of A Literary History Studies Based on‘I’.(https://watakushikara.wordpress.com/)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の「私小説」について〈私小説性〉という新しい概念規定の基準を示し、テクストの自伝性を測るための〈内在的サイン〉〈外在的サイン〉を抽出し、データ一覧を作成した。これらをデータベース化し、ウェブサイトで公開することで、広く利用可能なものとした。
また、東アジア地域における〈自己語り〉文学との比較研究を行うことで、日本の「私小説」の研究を国際的な広い視野で行うことが可能となった。たとえば、近年の東アジア地域の〈自己語り〉にLGBTや「在日」などマイノリティの語りが多いことなど、国や時代によるいくつかの傾向が見えて来た。これら比較研究の有効性から、今後は比較の対象を西欧圏に拡大する。