Chinese Translation of The Tale of Genji by Feng Zikai: Intentional Revision and its Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kimika  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (20548672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 顧 サンサン  東洋大学, 法学部, 講師 (90802009)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords豊子愷 / 源氏物語 / 中国語訳 / 『源氏物語』 / 林文月 / 日中翻訳 / 比較研究 / 与謝野晶子 / 李叔同 / 生活の美 / 翻訳研究 / 中国語翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the complete Chinese translation of "The Tale of Genji" completed by Feng Zikai, one of the leading intellectuals of the Republic of China, over a period of four years from August 1961, and attempts to clarify the intentional revision and its factors. Initially, we planned to discuss the possibility that Feng’s translation was intentionally altered through research of his's manuscripts and an interview with his daughter and collaborator on the translation, Feng Yiyin. The quarantine measures forced changes in the research plan, which didn’t produce sufficient results throughout the entire research period. As specific results, ONO Kimika has published two articles and two research notes in university bulletins, and GU Shanshan has published a translation (to be published in August 2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的成果としては、以下の三点が挙げられる。(1)大野論文(2018年、2020年)において、豊子愷が『源氏物語』の翻訳に従事した1961年から65年までの期間の前後、具体的には戦時中と文革中の豊の政治的思想について明らかにした。(2)大野研究ノートでは『源氏物語』原文、豊子愷と林文月による中国語訳、彼らが参照した谷崎潤一郎と与謝野晶子の翻訳について詳細な比較を行った。(3)顧による翻訳書『源氏物語的美学世界』(2024年8月北京市・社会科学文献出版社から出版予定)は中国語圏における『源氏物語』への理解、関心を大いに高めるものと考えられる。