Study of HAYASHI Fumiko's Literature from an International Perspective: Exploring the Power of Multicultural Conviviality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SOKOLOVA-YAMASHITA Kiyomi  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (80349985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本文学 / 林芙美子 / インドネシア / 多文化共生 / ロシア / 日本近代文学 / サハリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Research and excavation of literature on HAYASHI Fumik's works related to foreign countries and digitalization of the excavated texts; 2) Deciphering and research of the texts and field research to trace the footprints; 3) Attendance at symposia and seminars, translation, publication of articles, and research books; and publication of the research results. Through these 3 processes, I was able to discover the "multicultural conviviality" that HAYASHI Fumiko's portrayed in her literature and to examine the reception of her literature from an international perspective. I am also able to uncover the potential of Japanese literature for globalization and discover in literature the power to transmit Japanese culture to the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の林芙美子研究においては、作品の全貌が未だ把握されていなくテキストの発見と整備が課題となっていたが、本研究において、インドネシアとロシア関連のテキストの整備と公開をすすめることができた。また、戦争協力作家としての否定的なイメージが先行し、作品の深い解釈や再評価が必要されていた課題について、本研究においては、彼女のグローバル性を見出し、新たなる知見を論文や国際シンポジウムを通して国内外に発信することができた。以上のことから、本研究は学術的・社会的意義を十分に達成することができた研究であったと確信している。