A Comprehensive Study of Gender Trouble in the Interior Monologues of Meiji and Taisho Period Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Chiaki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00159758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダー・トラブル / 女性性 / 男性性 / 内面の社会性 / 漱石文学 / 男性知識人 / アイデンティティ / 矛盾 / 内面 / 夏目漱石 / 因果関係 / 日本近代文学 / 漱石的主人公 / 女の謎 / 物語的主人公 / 小説的主人公
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synopsis: In Meiji Period literature, women’s inner worlds were often labeled ‘contradictory’ as it was believed that women could not possess a unified ego. However, the novelist, Natsume Soseki, observed that the inner worlds of male intellectuals were equally full of contradictions. For example, his late works, To the Spring Equinox and Beyond (Higan-sugi made, 1912), The Wayfarer (K・jin, 1913) and Kokoro (Kokoro, 1914) which are considered a trilogy, feature as protagonists male intellectuals who grapple with their inner conflict. While, in the context of contemporaneous literature, the intention may have been to depict male intellectuals, Soseki was in fact inadvertently writing about women’s inner worlds. And therein lies modern literature’s “Gender Trouble”. Soseki was the first modern novelist to depict women’s inner worlds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性の内面は生物学的な女性に固有のものではなく、社会的な女性性による言説のことである。それがいつ、どのように可能になったのかはいわゆる実証できることではない。そこで、特に漱石の時代に女性の内面が「矛盾」として理解されていたことに注目して、この課題にアプローチした。この実証できないことを課題とするアプローチにも学術的意義がある。
研究の結果、漱石文学では知識人男性主人公が「矛盾」という女性性を帯びており、教養のある女性主人公が男性性を帯びていることが明らかになった。これを文学上のジェンダー・トラブルと呼びたい。内面がいかに社会的要素を帯びているかを明らかにしたことに社会的意味がある。