Research and Study of Ichikawa Ebizo V Performances in the Tokai region in the Late Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ryo  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70546150)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords五代目市川海老蔵 / 東海地域 / 地方興行 / 地域社会 / 六代目伊達本益 / 芝居興行 / コミュニティ(地域)アーカイブ / 歌舞伎役者 / 名古屋地域 / 岐阜地域 / 地芝居 / 芝居番付 / 日本文化史 / 江戸歌舞伎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to shed light on performances by Ichikawa Ebizo V (also known as Ichikawa Danjuro VII), a prominent Edo-period kabuki actor known for the establishment of Kabuki Juhachiban (repertoire of 18 kabuki plays) and the production of the Kanjincho, in the Tokai region (Aichi, Gifu, Mie, and Shizuoka prefectures).             The study investigated and researched performances in which Ebizo appeared in the four Tokai prefectures, and enabled clarifying specific details (theaters, lengths of runs, programs, other actors who also performed, etc.) of the performances, as well as attitudes toward them among audience members and connections with theatrical performances in each of the local communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、江戸時代に三都(江戸・京・大坂)の芝居小屋に所属している歌舞伎役者の地方興行に関する研究が十分な進展を見せているとは言えない状況下、五代目市川海老蔵の東海地域における演劇活動について調査し考察を加えた。「芝居番付」「芝居台帳」や 「役者評判記」などを活用しながら、諸機関所蔵の興行関係資料も用いて、東海地域の芝居興行の具体的内容を示したという成果に学術的意義が認められる。
また、五代目海老蔵研究において、従来判然としていなかった地方興行に対する地域の人々の支援などの解明を進め、東海地域の文化の広がりの一端を明示するという成果に社会的意義もあると考える。