A Study of Haikai Poetry Focusing on Kasen Awase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Terashima Toru  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30410880)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蕉風復興運動 / 中興期俳諧 / 暁台 / 歌仙合 / 連句 / 五明 / 尾張俳壇 / 月並句合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research endeavors focused on collecting materials about Kato Kyotai, a revival period haikai poet from Owari Province. I introduced Kyotai’s haikai drafts and aimed to provide precise texts. At the same time, I also endeavored to collect and reprint genuine undiscovered sources that were at risk of being scattered and lost. In particular, I focused on the highly playful haikai style and technique labeled kasen awase. The extant scholarship on the history of haikai and zappai poetry has barely attended to this practice. I obtained results by inspecting the ways in which examples of Kyotai’s kasen awase in Shimoina could be positioned in the haikai of the revival period. I scrutinized the significance of this poetry technique on the Basho revival movement. As a related research initiative, I introduced undiscovered texts on Kyotai’s verse-matching intentions and the position of the Fura Nenbutsu project, analyzing said materials in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国の俳諧文庫や旧家における広域調査により、これまで未整備であった暁台の俳諧資料を総合的に蒐集し、俳書・俳諧資料を悉皆調査・整理し、暁台とその周辺におよぶ基礎資料の作成を試みることに学術的な特色がある。その資料の作成・校訂の過程を通じ、連句と連衆(作者たち)の関係にも迫る。とくに、「歌仙合」というこれまでまったく着目されてこなかった興行形態を軸に、他の連句資料と有機的に結び付けながら分析する点も本研究の独創的な点となる。