A comprehensive study on the function of fiction in Japanese modern literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kohei  同志社女子大学, 表象文化学部, 准教授 (40581567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 佳紀  奈良教育大学, 国語教育講座, 教授 (00335465)
大浦 康介  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (60185197)
久保 昭博  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60432324)
河田 学  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00569923)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフィクション論 / 文学理論 / 読者論 / メディア論 / 詩的言語論 / 近・現代文学 / 近現代文学 / 虚構論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to interpret Japanese modern literary works and analyze discourses about them in a more consistent manner than before, focusing on fictionality of those works and referring to various arguments in the theory of fiction, which has been more interdisciplinary recently. The study group was held every other month. First, we categorized theories of fiction into the three points: the contents of the representation, the way to be presented, and its context. Next, from the viewpoint of fiction theory, the participants of the study group analyzed the works of Katai TAYAMA, Junichiro TANIZAKI, Rieko MATSUURA, Yoko OGAWA, Yoko TAWADA, Haruki MURAKAMI, Soseki NATSUME, and so on. In the domestic or international academic societies (Tokyo, Sapporo, Bangkok, Paris, and Zurich), we presented some of the studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、日本近現代文学研究領域は小説やそれにかかわる事象を問題にしながら、必ずしも西洋フィクション論への目配りが行き届いていたわけではなかった。この領域におけるフィクション概念の定義は錯綜していたのである。近年の分析美学や文学理論におけるフィクション概念を整理した本研究は、そのような錯綜した議論の評価の尺度になるだろう。また、日本近現代においてフィクションがどのように鑑賞者の現実理解に関与するのかを具体的に分析した本研究は、イデオロギー装置として働く文学の負の側面を指摘する近年の政治的・歴史的文学批評を批判的に発展させることができるだろう。