Collection and study of Basho honoring materials in the late modern Kyoto Haidan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Chiyoko  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (00330382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords俳諧 / 松尾芭蕉 / 近世後期京都俳壇 / 芭蕉顕彰俳諧 / 日本近世文学 / 日本文学 / 芭蕉顕彰資料 / 芭蕉顕彰 / 秦夫草 / 古巣発句集 / 五升庵蝶夢 / 点帖 / 芭蕉堂 / 南山城の俳諧 / 花供養 / 芭蕉堂門人 / 俳諧伝授 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The collection of modern haiku materials has become difficult year by year due to the aging of the owners and the lack of interest in haiku. In this research, we photographed the materials that were difficult to read and published them with reprints and annotations. At the same time, the website was opened. The center of the Basho commendation materials in the late modern Kyoto Haidan is Goshoan Chomu and Basho-do Hanakuyou. The announcement of "Bashodo Monjinroku" is new information and is the basis of research. In addition, we considered a series of systems related to the Hanakuyou service and considered that it was one of the major pillars that supported the Kyoto Haidan in the late modern period. In addition, in the haiku materials around Chome and Basho-do, I collected various things such as "Hataogusa", "Koso Haiku collection", "Koso Haikai collection", and added some consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世俳諧資料の収集は、文学研究の基礎的な本文校異に必要不可欠であり、それらが失われつつある現状から、学術的意義は大きい。さらに、これらの資料や研究を刊行物やWEBなどによって公開することは、社会的意義があると考える。本研究成果の中心は、洛東芭蕉堂の建立と花供養会の半世紀以上に及ぶ継続に関する資料の収集である。近世後期京都俳壇の中心である俳諧撰集『花供養』に具現された芭蕉顕彰の動きは、全国の俳人を巻き込んで展開している。松永貞徳の俳諧が強い京都俳壇において、芭蕉俳諧を発展させたのは地方俳人であったことは特筆に値する現象で、俳諧史の見直しも視野に入れなければならない。