A basic study on the expressive features of auditory elements in modern Japanese literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Masahiro  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (80243674)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文学 / 音 / 聴覚要素 / 近代 / 小説 / 再現 / 読書 / 音楽 / 近代文学 / 現代文学 / 五感表現 / データベース / 明治文学 / 大正文学 / 昭和文学 / 日本近現代文学 / 表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel is an art consisting only of letters. There is no sound there. In this research, I studied how many auditory elements drawn in novels, which are linguistic arts, are transmitted to the reader and what kind of expression effects there are, in many modern and contemporary Japanese novels. The sound that the author wants to hear, works in some cases, indicates the framework of the story of the work, predicts the atmosphere in the work, and also as a metaphorical description of the character's modeling and situation, personality and human relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作者が小説作中に音や音楽を描くことで、読書行為において何が変わるのかについて明らかにすることにより、小説などの文字だけでできた言語芸術を鑑賞することの本質、すなわち、本来描かれていない音などを想像力をもって読者が再現することにより、読書が果たす認知的役割が明らかになる。これは、音楽に関わる美学的な研究分野にも波及する論点と考える。また、主たる対象とした大正文学自体が、研究対象としては不遇であり、これに着目することで、文学史の見直しの契機になることも期待できる。