Establishment of a research foundation for "Kamizukasa Shoken"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
Arai Maria  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90612424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上司小剣 / 日本近代文学 / 書誌 / 作家研究 / 出版文化 / メディア / 出版 / 書誌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found that the bibliographic method was used to lay the foundation for the study of Kamizukasa Shoken (1874-1947), who published several works during the Meiji, Taisho, and Showa periods. He worked as a journalist and novelist. However, not all of his writings have been examined in previous studies. This study investigated and analyzed Kamizukasa's writings and compiled a list of more than 4,000 works. Simultaneously, it obtained information on biographical facts about Kamizukasa and his evaluation by his contemporaries. Finally, these two compilations were prepared for publication together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上司小剣の著作は歴史の一つの証言として貴重であり、文学だけでなく、言語、文化、歴史、芸術、教育、社会、経済等の研究にも利用可能な資料である。しかし、上司小剣には個人全集がなく、その著作のほとんどが埋もれたままになっていた。上司小剣に関する研究が遅れたのは、研究の基礎となる資料が整理されていなかったためである。本研究の意義は、上司小剣の著作の全貌を明らかにしたことで、上司小剣研究の基盤を構築し、様々な学問領域に有用な材料を提供できることにある。