Research on literary networks centred on the Emperor's poetry circles during the Bakumatsu Restoration period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2021-2023)
Otemae University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
MORITA(IIKURA) Teiko  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40531702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近世文学 / 堂上歌壇 / 和歌 / 光格天皇(上皇) / 欣子内親王 / 仁孝天皇 / 孝明天皇 / 南殿の桜 / 近世堂上歌壇 / 幕末維新期 / 光格天皇 / 寛政度復古内裏 / 王朝文学空間 / 作品生成の場 / 京都御所 / 物合の再興 / 宮廷歌会 / 近世和歌 / 後桜町上皇 / 後桜町天皇 / 近衛内前 / 三条西実勲 / 天皇歌壇 / 中宮欣子内親王 / 古典復興 / 女房歌人 / 堂上 / 歌壇 / 添削 / 高松公祐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the study of the actual situation of the poetry circles run by Emperor Koukaku(the superior),and revealed that court poetry gatherings organized by byukaku were held very frequently,that Koukaku was very enthusiastic in teaching waka,that his preferential treatment of Princess Yoshiko Chugu was conspicuous,that court poetry gatherings organized by Koukaku were held very frequently along with Raku-go-kai, and that these gatherings were also held at the imperial visit to Shugakuin Rikyu,that Koukaku was very enthusiastic in teaching the art of poetry to Emperor Ninkoh and his courtiers,that Koukaku was very enthusiastic in instructing Emperor Ninko and his courtiers in the art of waka, and that Koukaku's influence extended to the end of the Edo period. I also analyzed how Emperor Kotoku's relocation to the new imperial palace propagated to his contemporaries, following closely the discourse of Moto-ori Norinaga and the publication process of“Gyosen robo choka" .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光格天皇(上皇)の主催する宮廷歌会が、きわめて頻繁に行われていること、光格天皇(上皇)が和歌指導に非常に熱心であったこと、中宮欣子内親王に対する優遇が目立つことなど、興味深い事実が明らかになった。光格天皇(上皇)時代の宮廷歌会年表を作成するなど、研究がほぼ空白であった幕末維新期の堂上歌壇史研究の基盤を整えたという学術的意義がある。また、天皇・親王の和歌アンソロジーを編み、一般向けに執筆した『天皇・親王の歌』(笠間書院、2019)は、従来一般にはあまり知られていない江戸時代の天皇の歌を広く知らせたという点で社会的意義があった。