Research on the history of cultural exchanges between local culture and urban theater through the daimyo family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hiroko  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 教授 (80610237)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords演劇文化 / 人形浄瑠璃 / 歌舞伎 / 対馬藩 / 古浄瑠璃絵看板 / 鳥取藩 / 大和郡山藩 / 松平美濃守日誌 / 古浄瑠璃 / 絵看板 / 虎屋小源太夫 / 松平信鴻 / 義太夫節 / 鳥取藩士 / 観劇記事 / 江戸古浄瑠璃 / ゑんやの小次郎夜討対決 / 上方浄瑠璃 / 浄瑠璃 / 地方文化 / 森藤十郎 / 柳沢信鴻 / 本多忠常 / 明君文武蹟 / 地域文化 / 大名家 / 上演記事 / 江戸藩邸 / 日本近世文学 / 日本近世演劇 / 文化交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Tsushima domain, I focused on the case where the drama culture that was enjoyed at the Edo domain residence was adopted at Tsushima, and as basic information to understand the actual situation, I extracted the kabuki and joruri extracted from the Tsushima domain document "Edo Hantei Mainichiki". I reprinted and introduced performance articles such as kabuki and Joruri until 1925.
As a concrete example of urban theater culture, we take up old joruri picture signs on Edo, clarify that they are from the time of the Toraya Kogendayuza performance of "Enya no Kojiro youchi taiketsu", and examine them together with illustrated joruri books. In this way, the reality of the performance was clarified.
Furthermore, by analyzing the diary of a feudal retainer of Tottori, he clarified how he watched Kabuki in Edo. Articles related to theater culture were extracted from "Matsudaira Minonokami Nisshi" written by Nobutoki Yanagisawa, the feudal lord of Yamatokoriyama, and analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対馬藩邸の歌舞伎・人形浄瑠璃上演記事は寛永五年(1628)から享保二十年(1735)までの長期間にわたり、具体的な情報が豊富で、江戸の演劇史を明らかにするための基本資料となる。対馬藩の国元の文化に与えた影響の解明にもつながる。
古浄瑠璃の絵看板は演劇資料としてだけでなく、菱川師宣工房の制作という点で美術史においても注目されてきた。本研究により、演目の内容や浄瑠璃座の動向を明らかにしたことで、絵看板制作の実態解明についても具体的な見通しが得られた。
鳥取藩士の日記と『松平美濃守日誌』について調査を進め、演劇資料としてだけでなく、鳥取藩、大和郡山藩の研究を進め得る資料であるとの見通しを得ている。