The Basic research on the unpublished letters from IBUSE Masuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Miho  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40159330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 浩一  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (00583543)
前田 貞昭  兵庫教育大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60144797)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords井伏鱒二 / 同学コミュニティ / 1910年代文学 / 大正文学史 / 地方文化史 / 書記史 / 文学形成論 / 文学と絵画 / 地域文化史 / 言語・絵画表現史 / 手稿研究 / 高田類三 / 書簡 / 大正美術史 / 文学者交流史 / 日本文学史 / 日本美術史 / 文化形成史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the items left in the home of TAKATA Ruizo, who received unpublished letters from IBUSE Masuji. The research has revealed that there are many manuscripts of TAKATA Ruizo, many letters written by cultural figures to him, and he had a large library of books and magazines on literary. The following two points were identified: 1) the activities of “Someiro|-Kai” at Fukuyama Junior High School; 2) the reality of TAKATA's literary activities. Then we showed how they influenced the formation of IBUSE's literature. We have published in five areas: the study of the biography of IBUESE, the characteristics of the notation history of letters, the position of IBUSE's literature in literary history, the exchange between art history and literary history in the 1910s and 20s, and the influence of pictorial expression on literary expression.
Extending the scope of research to MIYAZAWA Kenji, we applied for the KAKENHI, and was adopted (FY2020-2024)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義については、第一に、井伏鱒二の伝記研究に新たな事実を提示したこと、第二に、日本近代文学における大正文学史解明に、文学形成における作家の出身地の「同学コミュニティ」の影響という新たな視点を開いたこと、第三に、1910年代~1920年代の文学形成に、絵画表現の影響という新たな視点を開いたこと、第四に、手稿研究において、表記史の観点から「国語」第一世代の用字意識の解明の端緒を開いたことの4点が挙げられる。
社会的意義については、「井伏鱒二未公開書簡」研究から、地方在住文学者の存在、及びその背後の地域の歴史文化、ひいては一地方に留まらない地域文化の価値に関する視野を開いたことにある。