Japanese Culture and International Politics: A Study on British Japanology and Japanese Literature During the Period of The Anglo-Japanese Alliance 1880s-1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Masahiro  西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70454923)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジャポニスム / オリエンタリズム / 芥川龍之介 / 夏目漱石 / ジョン・H・ディクソン / 近代日本美術史 / 在外日本語資料 / The British Library / 日英同盟期 / 外交 / 日本学 / 対外戦略 / ジャーナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to examine the materials on Japanese culture during the period of the Anglo-Japanese Alliance and to investigate how the Japanese accepted the image of Japan presented by the British. I researched the following four points of view. (1) Japanese intellectuals who stayed in Britain. (2) Diplomatic documents of the Japanese government. (3) Japanese magazines issued in London. (4) Journals published by the Japan Society of London.
I summarized my data and analysis and published a paper on Ryunosuke Akutagawa, a paper on Soseki Natsume, and a translation on modern Japanese art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義として、以下の3点を挙げることができる。(1)文学、美術史、政治学など複数の学術領域を横断的に考察することで、異なる研究領域に所属する研究者が、相互に意見交換できるような研究成果を提示することができる点。(2)日英同盟期の資料を発掘することで、国際的な研究に寄与することができる点。(3)日本近代文学の研究を、美術史や外交史との関係を踏まえて、学際的な視点から更新することができる点。