Comprehensive research on Yamamura Bocho "Notes for preaching"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKagoshima Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Hiroaki  鹿児島県立短期大学, 文学科, 准教授 (20552144)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本近代詩 / 山村暮鳥 / 説教メモ / 日本近代文学 / 原稿研究 / 日本文学 / 近・現代文学 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reprint work has been completed for the “Notes for preaching” except for a small part. The entire structure of the “Notes for preaching” has been revealed. The papers used for the "Morning sermon", their types and usage, and the method of writing were clarified. Focusing on the punctuation method of poetry by Yamamura Bocho, its consciousness of expression was clarified. The method of expressing novels was clarified. As a result, The whole picture of the "Notes for preaching" has been clarified, the poetry and novels of Yamatori Bocho were clarified from a new perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「説教メモ」は、日本聖公会の伝道師であった山村暮鳥が、説教の準備のため書いたメモであり、日本におけるキリスト教思想の解明に寄与する。同時に、宗教的記述のみならず、同時代の幅広い問題に対する思考の記録として、日本近代詩研究のみならず、思想史、文化史研究にも寄与するものである。さらに、山村暮鳥の詩や小説について、新たな視点からの解明を行うことで、日本近代詩研究に寄与するとともに、他の詩人や小説家を分析するための新たな視点を提示することができた。