| Project/Area Number |
17K02487
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Soeda Kenji 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 教授 (40545795)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松村 良 駒沢女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特任教授 (00265571)
原 卓史 尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (00756190)
天野 知幸 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40552998)
和泉 司 豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 准教授 (50611943)
五島 慶一 熊本県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90589855)
三浦 卓 志學館大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (90785619)
杉山 欣也 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90547077)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 戦前期『サンデー毎日』研究 / 視覚表象とレイアウト / 大衆雑誌メディアのなかの「文学」 / 「作家」像の生成と消費 / 「大衆文学」と「純文学」 / 戦前期『サンデー毎日』 / 視覚表象と週刊誌 / 文壇と文学者イメージ / 週刊誌表紙というメディア / 挿絵と文学テクスト / 戦時下週刊誌とプロパガンダ / 占領期『サンデー毎日』とアメリカ表象 / 大衆文学と『サンデー毎日』 / 週刊誌メディア研究 / 大衆文化・文学 / 週刊誌と〈文壇〉 / モダニズムと視覚表象 / 戦時下大衆文化とプロパガンダ / 戦前期『週刊朝日』 / 戦時下文化とプロパガンダ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Sunday Mainichi" is the first authentic weekly magazines in Japan, with "Shukan Asahi". Though this Magazine had a great effect on Japanese modern literature and popular culture in time over thirty years period from 1920's to 1950's, little work had been done on this magazine. This study revealed the actual situation and strategy of literary works, visual representations and layout of "Sunday Mainichi", and researched many authors, not only "Taishu Bungaku(Popular literature)" authors as Simozawa Kan and Ooba Sachiko, but also Akutagawa Ryunosuke and Kawabata Yasunari, revealed the structure of representations that constructs "Bundan(Literary community)"and images of its authors in weekly magazines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで研究が手薄であった戦前期週刊誌を対象とし、雑誌メディアとしての実態と機能、表現戦略を総合的に解析することで、1920年代から敗戦後の雑誌メディアとその消費形態に光を当てた。従来は「大衆文学」の舞台として扱われてきた『サンデー毎日』の意義を再検討し、様々な雑多な言説と視覚表象が交錯する表象の場として同誌を捉え直したことには学術的意義がある。 また『サンデー毎日』の記事や視覚表象を収集し、データ化しデータベースを作成したことは、従来は総目次のみであったその研究資料に新たに重要な資料を加え、研究のみならず、広く一般社会に戦前期週刊誌の情報や視点を提供したことに社会的意義が認められる。