Study on the History of Children's Publishing Culture: The Role of Jitsugyo no Nihonsha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionInternational Institute for Children's Literature,Osaka
Principal Investigator
Doi Yasuko  一般財団法人大阪国際児童文学振興財団, その他部局等, 総括専門員 (00416257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 晶代  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 教授 (10279953)
遠藤 純  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10416258)
浅岡 靖央  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (60788941)
目黒 強  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70346229)
宮川 健郎  一般財団法人大阪国際児童文学振興財団, その他の部局員, 特別専門員 (80166123)
小松 聡子  一般財団法人大阪国際児童文学振興財団, その他部局等, 特別専門員 (90416256)
柿本 真代  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 准教授 (40759081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords児童文学 / 児童文化 / 児童出版史 / 実業之日本社 / 児童雑誌研究 / 出版文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of the history of children’s publishing with a focus on Jitsugyo no Nihonsha, a publisher that contributed to the growth and development of the publishing of books and magazines in the Taisho period.
Our research project archived the contents of magazines such as Shojo no Tomo, Nippon Shonen and Yonen no Tomo. We used this data to study the contents of magazines by Jitsugyo no Nihonsha, the editors employed by the company, the readers of the magazines, and the relationship between children’s culture and magazines of Jitsugyo no Nihonsha. We also compared the magazines of Jitsugyo no Nihonsha with those run by other publishers. From this research we were able to place Jistugyo no Nihonsha within the context of the history of children’s publishing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活字メディアが大きな変化をとげ、雑誌文化が衰退していきつつある現在、大正期の実業之日本社の雑誌のありようをさまざまな角度から研究することによって、大正期に子どもたちがいかに物語や情報を得ていたのか、児童文学をいかに享受していたのか、いかに読者ネットワークが作られていったのかなどが具体的かつ精緻な研究から明らかになった。
加えて、研究に欠かせない雑誌の内容細目データを作成したことによって、出版史研究、児童文学研究、児童文化研究等の発展の基盤づくりに寄与することができた。