The Development of 20th Century British Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRissho University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuhisa  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (10108102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹治 愛  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (90133686)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords20世紀英国小説 / 文学史 / 印象主義 / モダニズム / メタフィクション / フェミニズム / ポストモダニズム / ポストモダン / ポストコロニアル / マジック・リアリズム / 20世紀イギリス小説 / ディストピア / 二〇世紀イギリス小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make a textbook of the history of 20th century British novels that can be used in classrooms of Japanese universities. In terms of content, we choose modernism, postmodernism, and dystopia as main novel genres of the 20th century that share the distrust of the Enlightenment, as well as such key terms as feminism, metafiction, historiographical metafiction, and magic realism, postcolonialism, and so on. We interpret in detail the works of eighteen writers ranging from Henry James to Kazuo Ishiguro, while depicting the development of the 20th century British novel as a story.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、(1)「小説的興味とはそもそも歴史的新しさとそれほどへだたってはいない」という立場から、それぞれの二〇世紀作家が小説というジャンルにどのような新しい要素を加えていったかを共通の主題して示していること、(2)一個の作品の解釈(作品論)を内容とし、教育的観点から、専門家が興味を覚える解釈の独創性と学部学生が理解できる程度のわかりやすさを両立させていること、である。
これまで実際に大学の教室で使える20世紀イギリス小説の通史はほとんどなかったが、本研究は、具体的な作品論と概観的な文学史とを組み合わせることで、そのような教科書をつくることをめざした。それが社会的意義である。