A Study on the Formation of a cross-Channel literary community during the Hundred Years' War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80302818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中世英詩 / ジョン・ガワー / 書簡体詩 / 教訓詩 / バラード / 海峡横断的文学 / 中世フランス語詩 / 中世後期英文学 / 中世後期フランス文学 / 英仏百年戦争 / ジョン・ガワ― / 海峡横断的文学圏 / トランスナショナル / 平和 / 英仏比較文学 / 百年戦争 / 文化交流史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is structured around a detailed analysis of the poetic texts composed in three languages (English, French, and Latin) by the medieval English poet John Gower during the Hundred Years’ War and gathered together in London, British Library, MS Additional 59495, commonly known as the Trentham manuscript. It has demonstrated that the Trentham collection was carefully designed to give expression to Gower’s ardent wish for the establishment of permanent peace between England and France; and, in doing so, it has also examined from multiple perspectives the cross-Channel and transnational literary relationships that gave rise to Gower’s multifaceted trilingual oeuvre.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジョン・ガワーの作品を研究するうえでは,これまで彼の主要作品とされる長篇の英詩『恋する者の告解』(Confessio Amantis) に研究者の関心が偏る傾向が見られたが,近年になって,英語以外の言語で書かれた詩作品に対しても急速に関心が高まりつつある。本研究は,trilingual poetとしてのガワーの詩作活動の全般を視野に収めたものであり,言語間,国家間,学問領域間の狭間に埋もれがちであったガワーの仏語作品の再評価を促すという意義を有した。と同時に,英仏比較文学研究の新たな可能性を示唆することにも貢献し得たと考えられる。