Literary Elements in Natural History: the Relationship between Empirical Facts and Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hidai Haruko  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40323852)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords博物学 / 文学的表現 / 想像力 / 科学 / 物質 / 生命 / ゴシック小説 / 英米文学 / 18世紀 / 書簡体 / ネットワーク / 17世紀 / 表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research found that some studies of natural history from the 17th century to the 19th century showed a variety of attitudes toward literary expressions. With the rise of experimental techniques in the 17th century, the natural historians demonstrated a tendency to eliminate literary expressions and intervention of imagination. However, it was made clear that some works of John Ray, for example, included figurative expressions to explain natural phenomena. The research also showed that both Gilbert White in the 18th century and Charles Kingsley in the 19th century relied on literary expressions and historical explanations to help lay readers understand the mechanism of fauna and flora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日々理系の学生に英文学を教える中で、想像力や虚構の意義についてどのように理解を深めてもらえるかという問題に直面したところから始まった。数量データによって自然を理解する道の他にも、虚構に依拠することによってより理解が深まることもあるということが本研究によって明らかになった。近年サイエンス・コミュニケーションが盛んになっていることもあり、いかに自然を理解するかという側面において、本研究の成果を生かすことができるのではないかと思われる。