Social Psychological Study of the Influence of the Postal Reform on Crime in Victorian Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Mitsuharu  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70181708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヴィクトリア朝 / 郵政改革 / 1ペニー郵便制 / 犯罪 / 社会心理学 / ディケンズ / ギャスケル / 『荒涼館』 / 悪の解剖 / Bleak House / 書く行為 / ペニー・ポスト / ギッシング / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Penny Post of 1840, which charged for domestic letters at a uniform delivery rate, enabled letters to be delivered quickly and in large quantities, especially after combination with the railway boom of 1845-46. This research focused on the impact of the postal reform as it was depicted in Victorian literary works and clarified the socio-psychological context of the crimes that accompanied it. The research also provided data of relevance to the prevention and countermeasures of highly anonymous cybercrimes in the modern information society, such as threats, slanders, fraudulent junk mails and SNS messages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヴィクトリア朝の郵政改革では、料金前納の切手や郵便ポストの採用により郵便局員との接触がなくなったことで、差出人の匿名性が一気に高まって様々な犯罪を誘発したが、そうした匿名性の高い犯罪について当時の文学作品に見出せる歴史資料を通して社会心理学的に分析することで、ヴィクトリア朝以上に通信量が激増した現代の情報化社会――脅迫、中傷、勧誘、詐欺の迷惑メールやSNSのメッセージに悩まされる高度情報社会――における匿名性の高いサイバー犯罪の予防・対策に資するデータが得られた。