Project/Area Number |
17K02501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA SHIGEO 奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10144726)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ジョン・ディー / アンティクエリアニズム / 17世紀英国 / ジョン・オーブリ / トマス・フラー / 占星術 / 普遍言語 / 英文学 / 17世紀 / トマス・ フラー / ジョン・ウィルキンズ / フランシス・ロドウィック / ジョージ・ダルガーノ / イライアス・アシュモール / エドワード・ケリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at analyzing the influence exerted by an 16th-century British scholar John Dee upon 17th-century British antiquarianism. John Aubrey, one of the famous antiquarians, who was a pioneer of modern archaeology as well as a member of The Royal Society of London for Improving Natural Knowledge, also devoted himself to investigating astrology and the possibility of universal language: his acute interest in Dee might have arisen from his view of Dee as a great master of astrology and an important precursor in the field of universal language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代の学問諸分野の基礎、萌芽となった17世紀英国のアンティクエリアニズムの全容、詳細に関しては、たとえばジョン・オーブリの著作群の厳密な翻字校訂版がいまだ出揃わない事実に端的に見られるように、十全な研究が進捗しているとは言いがたい状況にあるが、16世紀のジョン・ディーが及ぼした影響に焦点を絞り、オーブリの王立協会における普遍言語に関する活動なども視野に入れて調査分析した本研究は、その欠を補うものである。