The Rhetoric of Physicality and Rebellion in English Romanticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Mie  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20243850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイギリス・ロマン主義 / 医科学 / 身体性 / 美学 / イギリス文学 / 趣味論 / イギリス・ロマン主義文学 / ジョン・キーツ / 英米文学 / 文学論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined how the poetic rhetoric in English romanticism could inherently involve the corporeal world, having interconnectedness with contemporary medical discourse cultivated through the anatomy and the brain science from the eighteenth century to the early nineteenth century. The Romantic rhetoric had a wider origin in the contemporary innovative approach to the body, which triumphed its core emphasis on the brain and the nervous network to organize the entire regions of the body. In this way, the interaction between medical science and poetry implied the rebellious urgency for liberal knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のロマン主義文学研究は、精神的超越性や理想的美をロマン派的創造性の核として見なし、それによって人間性の肉体的、物質主義的側面を抑圧してきたことは否めない。しかし、本研究において、ロマン主義文学が、いかに医科学的言説と密接に関連し、「身体性」を鍵にした詩的レトリックによって、新たな人間性のヴィジョンを呈示したかについて明らかにした。こうした人間性のヴィジョンと言語の機能についての新しい見地が、学術的に果たした意義は大きい。