Project/Area Number |
17K02503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Nagoya Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Miho Nishimura 名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60284452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱 奈々恵 福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10711278)
松倉 真理子 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90390145)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ヴィクトリア朝文化 / 女性労働者 / ジェンダー / 貧困 / 飲酒問題 / ヴィクトリア朝小説 / 社会福祉 / 救貧院 / 飲酒 / 視覚表象 / 労働者階級 / ヴィクトリア朝文学 / 博愛主義 / 救済 / 救貧事業 / 日英比較 / 孤児 / ヴィクトリア朝 / 18世紀 / 相互扶助 / 友情 / 比較文化 / 福祉 / マイノリティ / セクシュアリティ / モラル・スタンダード / 性的堕落 / ヴィクトリアニズム / 偏見 / 差別 / 救済の方法 / 移住 / 英文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Victorian society, women who had sexual and social transgressions were regarded as “fallen women”. The main factors are poverty, solitude, and lack of education. Whereas the world’s severe attitude toward them is reflected in the novels of the age, authors show defiant attitudes toward the world by describing conflicts between ideal ways of rescuing them and various obstacles. Domestic solutions were so difficult that the actual solution was to emigrate to colonies in many cases. Research trips to workhouse museums in Britain (2018) helped us to deepen our understanding of the lives there. Through examining representations of “fallen women” and workhouses in Victorian paintings, we could understand how social problems were presented through paintings as well as novels in those days. Finally, as for the Japanese situation in the same age, there are many things similar to the British situation, though the logic to save “fallen women” in each country is quite different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義及び社会的意義は以下のとおりである。一つには、今回のテーマは貧困、ジェンダー、飲酒問題、差別、救済といった普遍的な社会問題と絡んでおり、その実態と表象を比較考察したことで、問題の深刻さをあぶりだした。二つ目として、いかに当時の芸術家たちがこうした問題に取り組んだかに光を当てたことである。最後に、複数の学問領域に渡る、影響力を持つ研究手法と内容を挙げたい。文学だけでなく絵画表象も分析し、フィールドワークと社会福祉の観点からの日英比較も行ったので、波及効果が期待できる。