Representations of Masculinity in Works Featuring Female Characters Who Transcend Gender in Contemporary British and American Children's Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Hideko  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 特任研究者 (70179092)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現代英米児童文学 / ジェンダー / 男性性 / 女性性 / 男性表象 / フェミニズム / ジェンダー越境 / 比較文学 / 女性像 / 男性像 / 「男性性」 / フェミニズム童話 / ディズニーアニメ / 宮崎アニメ / ジェンダー関係 / ジェンダーを超える女性像 / 英米児童文学 / 強い女性像 / エンパワーメント / ジェンダー秩序 / 児童文学 / 英文学 / 米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) I surveyed and analyzed British and American children's literature works (including anime, comics, etc.) created mainly since 1970 that feature female characters freed from conventional gender, and created a database of such works. (2) For comparative purposes, I surveyed and analyzed Japanese children's literature works featuring female characters who are liberated from conventional gender. (3) Based on the above, I conducted a theoretical study on the relationship between female gender transgression and empowerment and male representation and masculinity in works that depict female characters freed from conventional gender. (4) Some of the research results have been presented in articles, a research book, and oral presentations at domestic and international academic conferences. (5) Some of the research results have been shared with the society through public lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の学術的意義は、ジェンダーにとらわれない女性像を描く現代児童文学作品における男性表象を分析することにより、これらの作品が女性登場人物をジェンダーから解放するにあたって、家父長制的なジェンダー構造やヘゲモニックな男性性とどのように対峙し、男性像と男性性をどのように描き、男女の関係性をどのように提示しているかを明らかにすることができ、現代英米児童文学におけるジェンダーにとらわれない女性像の提示のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目指した点である。また、本研究の研究成果が、社会におけるジェンダー格差の解消とジェンダー平等を目指す社会的な啓発活動の一助になり得れば幸いである。