A Historical and Theoretical Study of Representations of Pan-Pacific Nationalisms in Modern British and American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Arai Hidenaga  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (00212598)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環太平洋 / ナショナリズム / 英米 / モダニズム / D・H・ロレンス / ジャック・ロンドン / ハワイ / モロカイ島 / ハンセン病 / メニッポス的諷刺 / ミハエル・バフチン / ノースロップ・フライ / アメリカ帝国主義 / 奪冠 / 悲劇 / 帝国主義 / 太平洋 / 黄禍論 / アジア主義 / ドゥルーズ=ガタリ / 白豪主義 / アボリジニ / サマセット・モーム / エリック・ホブズボーム / ベネディクト・アンダーソン / アジア / 比較文学・文化 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the representations of pan-Pacific nationalisms in modern British and American literature. Specifically, the relation between D. H. Lawrence’s Kangaroo (1923) and White Australianism, a form of nationalism at that time, is discussed. Meanwhile, the relation between Jack London’s “Good-by, Jack” (1909) and American imperialism is also analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、欧米のD・H・ロレンス研究者やジャック・ロンドン研究者の盲点となってきたそれぞれの作品における環太平洋ナショナリズム表象やその機能・含意に焦点を当てて考察し、その検討結果を論文の形で発信した。そうすることにより、従来の研究に新たな視座を提供するのみならず、これまで比較されることの少なかった英米の作家をナショナリズムという観点から新たに論じることの意義を明確にし、今後の環太平洋ナショナリズム表象研究の方向性を提示した。