The Study on the Relationship between Theme of Morality and the formation of the identity of a Nation in the Seventeenth and the Eighteenth century English Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SONOI CHINE  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70295286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 耕一  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (20274558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / ミルトン / 国民意識 / 自由 / 道徳 / 寛容 / ロマン派文学 / 共和主義 / 英文学 / ロマン派 / 17世紀イギリス文学 / 西洋哲学 / 西洋思想史 / 自由思想 / ジョン・ミルトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified the relationship between the process of the formation of the British national consciousness, characterised by the spirit of freedom and tolerance, and the moral theme of English Literature from the 17th century and the early 18th century. This research focused on the following six dimensions: liberal thought and John Milton and republicanism, British national consciousness and the liberal ideology in English Civil Wars, scientific activities in England from the 17th to the 18th centuries, the ideological relationship between Milton and the Romantic poets, moral philosophy in the early 18th England, the theme of English Literature and the British identity. As a result, the nature of British consciousness became clarified from the 17th to the 18th centuries, and the germ of the British identity lied in the late 16th century, which would be elaborated in the next research subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義はイギリス国民意識の特質を分析しイギリス文化の独創性、自由の精神、寛容、統合力の形成過程を理解し、現在の国際社会における民族間、国家間、宗教的違いに起因する葛藤に対する解決方向を探ることだ。イギリスがヨーロッパ諸国の中でも独特の国民性を維持している理由の一つにイギリス文学の道徳的主題、例えば人間の精神における自由と寛容の精神の重要さに対する認識が国民意識形成に影響し、それがイギリス国民精神の基盤を形成していると仮定しその検証を続けた。このことは国際社会が直面している民族、もしくは国民意識と社会の関係性の変容と問題の性質を予測し、また同時にその収束の方向を示すことができる。