Masculinity in Thomas Hardy's Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kamezawa Miyuki  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60279635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトマス・ハーディ / 男性性 / 物質主義 / モノ理論 / もの理論 / Thomas Hardy / ジェンダー / Thing Theory / ホモソーシャリティ / 貨幣論 / ホモソーシャル / 帝国主義 / masculinity studies / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses masculinity in Thomas Hardy's later novels in the context of late Victorian materialism and consumer culture. In Hardy's novels, masculinity is depicted according to the principle of "male homosociality," as described by E. K. Sedgwick. However, in the later novels, we can see a breakdown in this principle. This study traces the cause to the materialism and consumer culture of the late 19th century, and analyses the connection between the materialistic society and the fluctuation of the gender system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハーディの小説をめぐって、19世紀におけるジェンダー体制の綻びと、経済変動との結びつきを示唆する見解はこれまでも聞かれた。しかしながら、両者の関係をテクストに密着して分析した研究はこれまでになく、本研究はジェンダー体制の揺らぎと経済とを同心円状に論じたものとして、意義があると考えられる。そのことはまた、ジェンダー体制が依拠した「男性ホモソーシャル性」の原則(E. K. Sedgwick)の限界を示唆するものでもある。Sedgwickの論に依拠しつつ、それを越えた地点を目指す研究としても、本研究は重要な意義をもつものである。