A Comprehensive Study on Memory of Mass Deaths and Theatre of Ghosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yukari  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (80223197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 真理子  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50190228)
小菅 隼人  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 教授 (40248993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords演劇 / 亡霊 / 記憶 / 大量死 / 比較演劇 / 戦争 / 災害 / 英語圏文学 / 英語圏演劇 / ヨーロッパ演劇 / 災害文学 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are now faced with the crisis of memory of the deceased. While memories of two world wars have been dying out, we have felt the threat of mass deaths caused by civil wars, terrorist acts, natural disasters, and others. In addition to the loss of our life, mass deaths deprive us of the meaning of our life by emphasizing the number of victims and erasing memories of their lives. Our study has aimed to pursue the potential of theatre against the threat of colossal loss, which awakens our memory of victims as well as reveals the causes of mass deaths through representation of ghosts on the stage. We have mainly conducted close investigations into early modern English plays and contemporary plays written in English, with some examinations into contemporary Japanese theatre, from a wide historical and social perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として最も重要なものは、大量死を描く演劇の枠を広げたことである。大量虐殺を描く劇の研究が多いなか、本研究は、自然災害による大量死の社会的・経済的・歴史的要因を追求する劇を検証する必要を示した。頻発する自然災害にくわえて、コロナ感染拡大およびウクライナ侵攻によって、だれもが大量死の犠牲者となりうる今、その脅威に対抗しうる演劇の可能性と社会的役割を検証する本研究の社会的意義は大きい。