Inheritingthe Romantic Spirit in the Age of Mass Tourism--The Transformation of the Cultural Landscape of the Lake District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Saeko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60316031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsワーズワス / 英国湖水地方 / 交通革命 / 大衆旅行 / 自然保護運動 / 文化遺産 / ロマン主義的精神 / William Wordsworth / 湖水地方観光 / 景観保護 / 大衆旅行文化 / ガイドブック / ロマン主義的旅の精神 / モビリティ / Romantic Pedestrianism / mobility / ロマン主義精神の大衆化 / Outdoor movement / 文化的景観 / ロマン主義精神 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored Wordsworth’s tenacious influence on the cultural landscape of the Lake District through the age of popular tourism promoted by railways and motorcars, and the transformation of people’s view of the countryside and national heritage due to urbanization and war. It revealed how Wordsworth’s aesthetics of travel had a major impact on the earliest motorists; how the First World War connected Wordsworth’s patriotic passion with his wish to protect the Lake District as a national heritage; and how the popularisation of motoring during the interwar period paradoxically brought a vogue for open-air activities and a renewal of Romantic pedestrianism. It was verified that the Romantic spirit has paved the way for contemporary attitudes to landscape, environment, travel and cultural heritage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会経済・価値観が激変し、ロマン主義への反発としてモダニズムが台頭した20世紀前半にロマン主義精神はいかに継承されたかを探求した点に本研究の意義がある。ロマン主義精神の商品化・大衆化の側面は否めないが、旅の個人主義と大衆・民主主義、景観保護と観光開発、公共の価値と地域住民の権利など、景勝地が現在抱える諸問題の様々な立場に対して、ワーズワスの言説が影響を与えていることも明らかになり、ロマン主義精神の多面的な波及力が浮き彫りになった。研究成果を単著にまとめ英国の出版社から発表できたことには大きな学術的意義があり、国内外の4つの団体から依頼されて研究成果を社会に還元できたことにも意義があるだろう。