Diverse Environmental Aesthetics Arising from the Class Differences: A Comparison between English and Japanese Romantic Walking Literatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Otagaki Yuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20290330)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境美学 / 階層差 / イギリス・ロマン主義 / 明治・大正文学 / 歩行文学 / 比較文学 / 環境批評 / 階級差 / イギリス・ロマン派 / 明治・大正作家 / ナチュラルヒストリー / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pedestrian travels rose in Europe towards the end of the eighteenth century and it served as a levelling force among Romantic artists and middle-class young people. It spread quickly among Japanese intellectuals in the Meiji era, when Japan stopped its isolation policy. This research considered the characteristics inherited from Romantic works written in England, where the literary movement was the strongest, as well as the individual aspects seen in Japanese Romantic works. Comparing walking poems and essays written by English and Japanese Romantics including often overlooked labouring-class authors, this research aimed to investigate the diversity of environmental aesthetics arising from their class and national literary differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本でもウォーキングは一般的な余暇活動となった。しかし、近代ヨーロッパや日本の歩行文化の歴史的・社会的発展過程を包括的に扱った文献は未だ刊行されていないことから、ロマン主義運動が特に活発であったイギリス、またその運動を受け入れたわが国における歩行文学の影響関係を考察し、その歴史的・文化的・社会的意義を明らかにした。さらに従来着目されることがなかった社会階層を検討対象に含めることで歩行文学にみられる環境美学の潜在的な意義を汲み取り、その社会的ダイナミズムの考究に繋げたことは、我が国の歩行文化を豊かにすることに寄与するばかりでなく、喫緊の環境問題を問い直す契機となった。