A Study on the Attempts to Transcend Different Types of Boundaries in the Transatlantic Literary Exchange between Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century British and American Writers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Amano Miyuki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50258282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジョージ・エリオット / シャーロット・ブロンテ / イーディス・ウォートン / 越境 / ジェンダー / 階級 / 間テクスト性 / 小説と絵画 / ヘンリー・ジェイムズ / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on both the direct and indirect literary exchanges between Charlotte Bronte and George Eliot, two nineteenth-century British writers, and Eliot and Edith Wharton, a twentieth-century writer, and analyzed the attempts to transcend the different types of boundaries.
The boundaries which these writers and their characters face include those which define one’s own being, spheres of activity, social class, and gender. The problems and conflicts they suffer share many things in common with those we have today, and they give significant suggestions for our way to expand our capability, and approach and possibly reform modern society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イーディス・ウォートンは現在最も関心を集めている作家の一人であり、オックスフォード大学出版局から29巻の作品集出版の準備が進められている。世界の一般読者も対象にして、オンラインアクセスも可能な形態も整備予定である。
ウォートンについて注目されるのは多面性と国際性であり、これらはエリオットとの共通点でもあり、特に国際性についてはエリオットの考え方が重視されている。本研究はエリオットとウォートンの関連性を体系的に考察し、両作家の作品の現代的意義を明らかにする点において、最新の研究に寄与する。研究成果については、随時、授業や公開講座等にも活かし、今後も研究と成果発表を続けていく。