Project/Area Number |
17K02512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | グレアム・グリーン文学 / ナラティヴ・メディスン / 医療倫理教育 / スピリチュアル・ケア / 病いの定義 / Medical Humanities / humane feelings / 人間性教育 / キリスト教文学 / 病者の心情 / 癒しと回復 / スピリチュアリティ / 癒しと救済 / 英文学 / グレアム・グリーン / 医療教育 / 倫理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to practice medical ethics education based on Narrative Medicine, the selected works of Graham Greene were applied as the textbook of close reading method and were analyzed focusing on“the narrative of the sick people (=patients)”in mental and physical distress. In addition to the medical-related depictions in his works, the analysis included Christian ethics and spirituality, the physical, mental, social and religious issues, and also total pain of the characters. Furthermore, we focused on the healing aspects and recovery process. As a result of introducing these keywords to medical ethics education, medical students independently took a closer look at what problems the sick people had and cultivated the ability to properly understand the complex stories of the individual. Thus, on these grounds we concluded that his works are not only Catholic literature, but also universal literature of practical use in medical ethics education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文学は、人間の物語がもつ象徴やメタファーが巧みに表現されているその特色から、病に向き合う現場や人々の現実と深く関連することへの気づきを提示する。本研究は、G.グリーンの文学作品を医療的観点から「病者視点の物語」として読み解き、それを医療倫理教育に応用する試みを通して、文学の文理融合的活用の可能性および作家研究の新境地を開拓する。さらに、ナラティヴ・メディスンに基づく全人的医療倫理教育モデルを整備し、今後、医療系学生が臨床の現場において要求される多様な価値観の尊重・バランスのとれた判断力・病者の心理的変化や内なる声の受容の仕方を把握する能力の育成に寄与する。